Abbreviations Increase Note-Taking Efficiency & Recall

Writing accurate notes and creating useful study guides are essential tools for students to learn.

Studies show that students who implement solid note-taking strategies take higher quality notes and recall information better. This is especially true for students with learning disabilities.

Students can increase their note-taking efficiency by writing in short sentences and using abbreviations.

An abbreviation is a shortened version of a word or phrase. Abbreviations allow a student to write down critical points quickly so they can listen more and write less.

As a result, students can absorb valuable information in real time and then memorize it later using their notes. 

Top 3 Tips for Using Abbreviations:

Keep a list of standard abbreviations handy as a quick reference guide.
 
Don’t use abbreviations in coursework and essays as they are generally too informal.
 
Don’t worry about using the proper case or punctuation when writing abbreviations. Just do what’s quick and easy!
 

Common Abbreviations

Here’s a list of our favorite abbreviations for note taking and planner use:

Planner Abbreviations 

Biol

Chem

Hist

FR

LA

MA

MU

PE

Phy

SH

SS

SP

Biology

Chemistry

History

French

Language Arts

Math

Music

Physical Education

Physics

Study Hall

Social Studies

Spanish

 

BK 

BR

CW

HW

NB

No HW

p. or pg

Sect.

St.

WB 

WS

 

book

binder

classwork

homework

notebook

no homework

page, pages

section

study

workbook

worksheet

 

Note: Write the assignment  + books needed under each subject in your planner. For example, MA – pg 34 even – MA BK. Circle all books needed so at the end of the day you can quickly see what you need to bring home.

General Abbreviations

aka

a.m.

approx. 

asap

assoc.

bibli.

bk. 

b/c

b/4

chap.

co.

conf.

cont.

cp.

def.

diag.

diff.

disc.

ea.

e.g.

esp.

est.

etc. 

ex.

fr

fyi

gen.

id

i.e.

illus. 

impt.

inc.

also known as

morning

approximately

as soon as possible

association

bibliography

book

because

before

chapter

company

conference, confer

continue, containing

compare

definition

diagram

difference

discovered

each

for example

especially

estimate, established

et cetera, and so on

example, examined

from

for your information

general, gender

identification

in other words, that is

illustrated

important

include, including

 

info.

IQ

mtg.

no.

orig.

p. or pg 

p.m. 

poss.

ppl.

prob.

proj.

pt.

Q. 

re.

ref.

rev.

sim.

sp.

s/t

T.

tho’

thro’

univ.

usu.

v.

vv.

vs.

w/

w/o

wk

yr

 

information

intelligence quotient

meeting

number

original, originated

page, pages

afternoon

possible, possibly

people

probable, problem

project

point(s)

question

regarding

reference, refer

review, revision

similar, similarly

special, specific

something

theory, theoretical

though

through

universal, university

usually

very

extremely

against

with

without

week

year

 


Numbers & Symbols

2

4

8

?

+

=

≠ 

~>

~

<

#

to, too, two

for, four

anything ending in ‘ate’

question

and, also, in addition

without, minus

equals, the same as

does not equal

leads to, makes, produces

approximately

greater than

lesser than

number or pound

 

$

↑↑

↓ 

↓↓

∴ 

/\

✓✓

x

xx

dollar

at

increase, growth

rapid increase

decrease, fall

rapid decrease

important, special

therefore

change

correct, yes

definitely, proven, certain

no ,not, incorrect

definitely not, disproved

 English Abbreviations

abbr.

adj.

adv.

def.

DO

Eng.

IO

abbreviations

adjective

adverb

definition

direct object

English

indirect object

 

lang.

n. 

para. or ¶

prep.

subj.

v.

 

language

noun

paragraph

preposition

subject

verb

 

History Abbreviations

C.

cap.

dem. 

econ.

century

capitalism

democracy

economy

 

govt.

hist.

lib.

pol.

government

history

liberal

politics

Math Abbreviations

abs.

alg.

deg.

div.

e.

eqn.

max.

min.

absolute

algebra

degree

division

even

equation

maximum

minimum

 

no.  

o.

ord.

prob.

qty

SD

%

*

number

odd

ordinal number

problem

quantity

standard deviation

percent

multiplication

Science Abbreviations

biol.

bot.    

chem.

cm. 

g.

hr.

l.

m.

mg.

biology

botany, botanical

chemistry, chemical

centimeter

gram

hour

liter

meter

milligram

 

min.

mm.

phy.

sci.

sec.

sp. 

temp. 

v.

yd.

minute

millimeter

physics        

science

second

species

temperature

volume

yard

 


About Skills 4 Life:

Skills 4 Life Pediatric Occupational Therapy offers a broad range of pediatric occupational therapy services in the Boulder & Denver area to help your child master age-appropriate developmental skills, become more independent, increase academic success & develop confidence. The experts at Skills 4 Life specialize in handwriting, keyboarding & executive function coaching, but also work with children on social & emotional learning, motor skills, self-regulation strategies & activities of daily living. Skills 4 Life Pediatric Occupational Therapy offers your child a safe, compassionate environment to learn the critical skills they need to be successful. Learn more about our team & services at www.skills4lifeot.com, or you can contact our office by email at karina@skills4lifeot.com or by phone at 303.351.1828 for a free consultation.